Privacy Statement

ASHCompanies.com Privacy Statement

Effective Date: January 1, 2020 

(If you are a CA resident, this statement includes your California Privacy Rights

This Website is designed for informational purposes to be used by clients and other interested parties (each, a “ User ” or “ you ”). This Website is owned and operated by American Specialty Health Incorporated, a Delaware corporation with a mailing address of 10221 Wateridge Circle, San Diego, CA 92121, on behalf of itself and its subsidiaries (collectively “ASH” or “We”). 

We collect personal information to improve the user experience and to communicate information about our products and services. ASH values its users (“you”) and respects your privacy. We are committed to using your information responsibly. We will not release, sell, rent, or trade your personal information to any third party without your permission, except when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, or to protect our own rights and properties, or as expressly stated in this Privacy Statement. We consider personal information to include, but not be limited to, name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, IP Address, device ID, and other personally identifiable information. 

This Privacy Statement informs users about the information practices for this website, including: what personal information we collect through the Website; how the personal information is collected; how the personal information will be used; and the choices users have about the collection and use of personal information. 

This Privacy Statement, together with the Terms and Conditions , governs your use of this Website. By using this Website, you accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions

For any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us directly through any means noted at the end of this Privacy Statement. If information practices change, ASHCompanies.com will post the revised policy on ASHCompanies.com.

This chart is a reference guide on how ASHCompanies.com and ASH collect, use, and share your information regarding general website usage, the Contact Us and the Careers features of the website. This is only a summary. You should review the full privacy statement below for more detail. If you are a California resident or an international user, the full privacy statement below contains important information related to your privacy rights.
Categories of Personal Information Source of Collection How do we use? How do we share?
Contact Us

Identifiers: First and last name, User type, Email address 

Personal Information: Phone number, General inquiry type and inquiry details, Email address

Provided by you.

To verify your information and to perform services addressing your requests, questions, suggestions and complaints. 

Inquiries are forwarded to the applicable ASH staff responsible for managing the issue. ASHCompanies.com does not store or directly process inquiries.

Inquiries and Forms are forwarded to the applicable ASH staff responsible for managing the issue. ASHCompanies.com does not store or directly process inquiries or forms. 

ASH may share the information as necessary to resolve your inquiry or concern, or process the activity related to a form, when resolution requires third party action.

Additional Sharing

For legal purposes , including: as reasonably necessary to comply with law or legal process (including a court or government order or subpoena); to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; to enforce this Privacy Statement or the Terms & Conditions for the ASHCompanies.com Website; and as reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of ASH, ASH users, and/or the public. 

During a corporate reorganization: If ASH is involved in a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of business or assets, information collected from and about users may be transferred to one or more third parties involved in such transaction and, upon such transfer, the relevant third-party privacy policy or policies may govern further use of the information. In the event of such a change, ASH will endeavor to notify our users of the change as well as any choices our users may have regarding the change. 

Aggregate information: In addition, ASH may provide reputable third-party vendors with aggregate statistics regarding ASHCompanies.com Website traffic patterns and related Usage Information. The information so provided will not include individually identifiable information, meaning we will not share your Personal Information with these third-party vendors.

Cookies and Website Analytics

Identifiers: IP Address 

Internet or Electronic Activity Information: Web server logs, Cookies 

Personal Information: Date and time of User access of Website

Aggregated information provided by Google Analytics. To perform auditing, detecting security incidents, debugging programs, internal research and tech development, and quality assurance and product improvement. Cookies issued by the website are for web site session management and do not store information once the session is closed. We do not share the information that Google Analytics provides to us with any third parties.
The following section of the chart is a reference guide on how ASH, through its Human Resources Department, collects, uses, and shares your information using the Careers function of ASHCompanies.com. This is only a summary. You should review the full privacy statement below for more detail. If you are a California resident or an international applicant, the full privacy statement contains important information related to your privacy rights.
Categories of Personal Information Source of Collection How do we use? How do we share?
Recruitment

Identifiers: First and last name, Email address, Username and password (optional), IP address 

Personal Information: Phone number, Mailing address, Education information, Employment information 

Protected Class Information: Gender (optional), Military Service (optional), Ethnicity (optional), Disability (optional)

Provided by you.

To process applications, verify information, and to conduct recruitment efforts. 

To perform auditing, detecting security incidents, debugging programs, internal research and tech development, and quality assurance and product improvement.

Application data is collected and stored on the applicant tracking service provider’s platform which is accessible by link from the Careers features on ASHCompanies.com.  This information is then shared with ASH.
Background Check Reports

Identifier: First, middle, and last name, Email address 

Personal Information: Social Security Number, Driver’s License Number, Drug screening result, Address 

Protected Class Information: Date of Birth

Provided by background check service provider to ASH based on information you provide to the service provider. To verify application information and eligibility for employment. Received by ASH from background check service provider.
If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to ASH, you will be unable to apply for and/or work at ASH.

What kind of information does ASHCompanies.com collect about Users?

Personal information may be collected by ASH when you elect to use the Contact Us or Careers feature of the Website.  These services require that you provide additional information in order to obtain the service involved.  

The Contact Us feature collects information such as a name, e-mail address, and telephone number. If you provide your e-mail address, postal address, and/or telephone number to us, ASH will collect and store such information and may use it to communicate with you at your request. Such inquiries are forwarded to the secured database used by the applicable ASH staff responsible for managing the inquiry.  The information itself is not stored on ASHCompanies.com. 

When you use the Careers feature of ASHCompanies.com you will be linked to a website maintained by a service provider that supports ASH’s recruitment and hiring process by collecting and retaining application and recruitment data for ASH.   Information collected generally includes:  Identifiers (first and last name, email address, username and password (optional), IP address); Personal Information (phone number, address, education information, employment information, drug screening result); and Protected Class Information (date of birth, gender--optional, military service--optional, disability—optional, ethnicity--optional).    

How does ASHCompanies.com use information collected about Users?

Except as expressly stated in this Privacy Statement, we use the information collected from or about Users for internal purposes only, including measuring the number of visitors to the different sections of this Website, helping make this Website more useful to Users. 

If you provide your name, e-mail address, postal address, and/or telephone number to us, ASH will collect and store such information and may use it to communicate with you at your request. We may also, subject to compliance with applicable law, send you marketing/promotional communications about ASH’s and/or our partners’ products and services that you have indicated may be of interest to you, and you may opt out of receiving further such communications from us at any time by contacting us as described at the end of this Privacy Statement. To stop receiving further such communications via email, you can also use the “unsubscribe” link contained in an email you have previously received. For users who have requested to be removed from our email, postal mail, and/or telephone contact lists, we will add them to our internal do-not-contact lists to ensure the request is honored. 

We do not knowingly share your personal information with any third party for such third party’s direct marketing use.

Related to the Careers feature of the website, your personal data may be shared with ASH and used for the following application-for-employment-related purposes:

  • To contact you and manage our relationship with you, assess performance, and for training purposes;
  • To manage recruitment of employees, including legal eligibility for work, vetting hires, promotion and succession planning;
  • To monitor equal employment opportunities, in respect of diversity categories including but not limited to age, gender, ethnicity, nationality, religion, disability, sexual orientation, and marital or family status. Such monitoring would only apply where it is either required or authorized by the specific legislation; 

We do not knowingly share your personal information with any third party for such third party’s direct marketing use. 

ASH retains your data for ten years. ASH may also retain your data as long as required by any legal obligations. California Residents see below .

Under what circumstances does ASH share user information collected on the ASHCompanies.com Website with third parties?

ASH may share your information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • as reasonably necessary to enable third-party service providers to provide services and support for the operation and maintenance of the ASHCompanies.com Website;
  • as reasonably necessary to comply with law or legal process (including a court or government order or subpoena);
  • as reasonably necessary to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;
  • as reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Statement or the Terms & Conditions for the ASHCompanies.com Website;
  • as reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of ASH, ASH users, and/or the public.

Furthermore, if ASH is involved in a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of business or assets, information collected from and about users may be transferred to one or more third parties involved in such transaction and, upon such transfer, the relevant third-party privacy policy or policies may govern further use of the information. In the event of such a change, ASH will endeavor to notify our users of the change as well as any choices our users may have regarding the change.

In addition, ASH may provide reputable third-party vendors with aggregate statistics regarding ASHCompanies.com Website traffic patterns and related site information. The information so provided will not include individually identifiable information, meaning there will be no personal information.

In relation to the Careers feature of the ASHCompanies.com website, your Personal Information may be collected by, and shared between, ASH and Service Providers (vendors that process information on behalf of ASH pursuant to a written contract) we use to administer our Human Resources Program; with a purchasing company in the event of corporate reorganization; and with government authorities when required to do so for regulatory reporting or legal disputes.  ASH ensures that any such service providers used to administer our Human Resources Program are bound to maintain confidentiality when handling your personal data on our behalf in a manner that is consistent with this policy.  

How can users opt-out of collection of my information?

To Opt-Out of providing personal information while using ASHCompanies.com, contact ASH directly using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Statement. If you decide to opt-out of a particular feature that asks you to provide your information, you should not continue with the feature. If you do continue using the feature after you decide to opt-out, you may be asked again to provide your information within the feature.

Can users delete their information collected on the ASHCompanies.com Website?

California residents see below .  Except as expressly otherwise stated in this Privacy Statement, and except where applicable law provides otherwise, personal information collected on the ASHCompanies.com Website cannot be deleted or removed from ASH’s database and will be retained for a minimum of 10 years in accordance with ASH’s record retention policy. 

Specific to the Careers feature of the website, the functionality of the Human Resource Department requires that we collect and receive certain personal information from you. If you do not wish to have your Personal Information collected or received by us in any capacity, you should not apply to any open positions with ASH. 

Except as expressly otherwise stated in this Privacy Statement, and except where applicable law provides otherwise, personal information collected by ASH cannot be deleted or removed from ASH’s database and will be retained in accordance with ASH’s record retention policy and state and federal law. California Residents see below .

Applicants and associates can access, correct and update their Personal Data through an online system and/or by contacting the Human Resources Department. ASH will use reasonable efforts to correct any reported factual inaccuracies in Personal Information.

How can users opt-out of receiving communications from ASH?

California Residents see below . If you have provided your email address, postal address, and/or telephone number to ASH, you may opt out of receiving marketing/promotional communications from ASH by contacting ASH as described at the end of this Privacy Statement. To stop receiving marketing/promotional communications via email, you can also use the “unsubscribe” link contained in a marketing/promotional email you have previously received from ASH. Please note that email unsubscribe requests may take up to 30 days to process once received.

For users who have requested to be removed from our email, postal mail, and/or telephone contact lists, once their requests are processed, ASH will maintain an internal do-not-contact list to ensure that the request is honored.

NOTE: Your opt-out regarding our marketing/promotional communications will not stop communications from ASH of a transactional nature or as required by law (e.g., communications regarding your account or a purchase, request or inquiry you have made with ASH, notices regarding material changes to the ASHCompanies.com Website or its information practices, notices regarding an actual or suspected security breach that affects your information stored by or for ASH, etc.).

How does ASHCompanies.com protect the privacy of minors?

ASH is concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet. This site is not intended for Users who have not reached the age of majority (e.g. under the age of 18 in California). If ASH becomes aware that a user is under the age of 18 and has used the site without parental consent and supervision, ASH may remove his or her personally identifiable information from our files.

What are cookies? How does ASHCompanies.com use cookies on its site?

A cookie is a small data file that Websites often store on a computer's hard drive when their sites are visited. A cookie may contain information (such as a unique user ID), that is used to track the pages of the sites visited. We use cookies to enhance your experience while navigating this Website by storing and tracking your preferences. We use cookies on the ASHCompanies.com Website to help us remember who you are, to enhance and personalize your experience, to understand and save your preferences for future visits, to compile group information about our users, and to carry out other tasks relating to the operation or improvement of the ASHCompanies.com Website. We may also use information collected from cookies together with other information we have collected from our users. We do not, however, use cookies to access information on your computer or mobile device.

Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the ability to accept or reject it, or you can choose to routinely and manually delete cookies stored on your computer or mobile device. Each time you revisit the ASHCompanies.com Website, your ability to restrict our use of cookies on that service is subject to your browser settings and limitations at the time. Please note that if you choose to disable or reject cookies from the ASHCompanies.com Website, some portions and features of the ASHCompanies.com Website may become inaccessible or may not function properly.

For more information on how to manage cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ .

To manage Adobe Local Shared Objects (also known as LSOs or Flash cookies), visit http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html .

We may also use “web beacons”– which can be included in web pages or in emails for reporting and analytic purposes, such as counting users who have visited a web page and/or tracking usage patterns. We do not gather personal information of any kind via this activity. Web beacons cannot be declined when delivered via a regular web page. However, web beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive web beacons via email, refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email.

How does ASHCompanies.com ensure information is secure?

In order to maintain the confidentiality of and safeguard the security of users’ personal information, ASH enforces strict company-wide policies regarding privacy, security, and confidentiality.

ASH has an organizational commitment to protecting privacy and security. All employees who work at ASH and on the ASHCompanies.com Website are made aware of security policies and practices through employee orientation and annual refresher training. Personal information is secured in isolated databases with tightly restricted access. Employees authorized to view this information are authenticated prior to gaining such access. ASH reviews web security on an ongoing basis. In addition to daily security administration and response activities, the ASHCompanies.com Website undergoes an overall security review on an annual basis.

What is the ASHCompanies.com Website’s policy regarding links to other websites and services?

Some of the features of the Website will link to other websites maintained by an ASH company.  For example, the Website allows users to link to ASHLink.com.  For details on the privacy statement related to that website, please visit ASHLink.com.  

For your convenience, the ASHCompanies.com Website may also provide links to third-party websites and online services not owned or controlled by or affiliated with ASH (each, a “Linked Third-Party Website/Service”). Linking does not mean, and should not be deemed or construed to mean, that ASH endorses or approves or is affiliated with a Linked Third-Party Website/Service. ASH is not responsible for the information privacy and security policies or practices of a Linked Third-Party Website/Service. When you leave the ASHCompanies.com Website to visit a Linked Third-Party Website/Service, this Privacy Statement no longer applies, and any information collected from or about you by a Linked Third-Party Website/Service will be governed by that site/service’s privacy policies and practices, which may be substantially different from those of ASH. A Linked Third-Party Website/Service may set or use its own cookies, web beacons, etc. to your computer or mobile device, and may collect information from and about you and use the information in ways that ASH would not. You access a Linked Third-Party Website/Service entirely at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy associated with a Linked Third-Party Website/Service before disclosing any personal information.

For more on Links, please see the Terms and Conditions of this Website.

Note to international users.

The use of ASHCompanies.com is intended for U.S. residents. If you are outside of the United States and access the ASHCompanies.com Website or submit your Personal Information to us, please be advised that U.S. law may not offer the same privacy protections as the law of your jurisdiction. By using the Website or submitting your Personal Information to us, you consent to the transfer to and processing of your Personal Information in the United States.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the "shine the light" law), California residents have a right to request an information-sharing disclosure from a business to which they have provided personal information, and which has disclosed the information to any third party for third-party direct marketing uses in the prior calendar year.

ASH does not knowingly share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing use without your permission. California residents may send requests for information-sharing disclosure under this law by contacting us by mail at the address located in the contact section below . Please note that, under this law, we are not required to respond to your request more than once in a calendar year, nor are we required to respond to any requests that are not sent to the above-designated email address.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) (California Civil Code 1798.100-199) provides California residents with specific rights related to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by us.  While our privacy practices have adopted many of the CCPA requirements across our program, this section discusses specific rights and elements applicable to persons who are California residents at the time we collected, used or disclosed your personal information.  

The CCPA and the details noted here do not apply to situations where your personal information is collected, used or disclosed by us:

  1. Where in our capacity as a business associate of a covered entity, we collect or maintain your personal information in the same manner as protected health information in compliance with privacy, security, and breach notification rules issued by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, Parts 160 and 164 of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations, established pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (Public Law 104-191) and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (Public Law 111-5).  This may apply when your access to our program is made available to you as part of a health benefit plan operated by a plan sponsor who is a covered entity under the laws noted immediately above.
  2. Where your access to our program is made available to you through a sponsoring organization as part of the organizations’ policies or products subject to the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (Public Law 106-102), and implementing regulations, or the California Financial Information Privacy Act (Division 1.4 (commencing with Section 4050) of the Financial Code). 

Additionally, should we receive CCPA-related requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, we reserve the ability to either charge a reasonable fee for taking the action requested or refuse to act on the request.  If we refuse your request on this basis, we will notify you of the reason why.

Furthermore, information collected, used or shared through the Careers function of the ASHCompanies.com website or our Human Resources Program are not currently subject to the CCPA rights noted below.  

If none of the above situations apply to you and you are a California resident, you may exercise your rights under the CCPA as described below:

Right to Know: You have the right to request that ASH disclose what personal information we have collected, used, disclosed, and sold in the previous twelve (12) months.  

To request this information, you may fill out this form . You may submit this form by emailing us at the following email: HIPAA@ashn.com with the subject line “California Privacy Rights” or by mailing said form to our address below . You may also utilize your Right to Know by phone at (844) 646-2746. 

ASH will verify your request by matching information provided by you in the Right to Know Form to information housed in our internal systems. We will verify your first and last name plus two other identifiers such as

  • Member address/zip code; 
  • Member Date of Birth
  • Member email address.

If we are unable to verify the request, we will deny the request and provide notice of such denial. ASH may also deny requests if you submit the Right to Know Form more than twice in a calendar year or if your request is not sent to the designated email, phone number, or address.

ASH will grant, deny, or respond to a request within 45 days of receipt of the Right to Know Form. If an extension of time (up to a maximum of 90 days) is required, we will notify you and provide additional information about the process. 

Right to Delete: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information collected or maintained by the ASH. 

To request this information, you may fill out this form . You may submit this form by emailing us at the following email: HIPAA@ashn.com with the subject line “California Privacy Rights” or by mailing said form to our address below . You may also utilize your Right to Know by phone at (844) 646-2746.

ASH will verify your request in a two-step verification process. First, ASH will match information provided by you in the Right to Delete Form to information housed in our internal systems. We will verify your first and last name plus two other identifiers such as

  • Member address/zip code; 
  • Member Date of Birth
  • Member email address.

Second, ASH will contact you to verify your identity and confirm your request, such contact may be made by phone or email. 

If we are unable to verify the request, we will deny the request and provide notice of such denial. ASH may also deny requests if you submit the Right to Delete Form more than twice in a calendar year or if your request is not sent to the designated email, phone number, or address. 

ASH will grant, deny, or respond to a request within 45 days of receipt of the Right to Delete Form. If an extension of time (up to a maximum of 90 days) is required, we will notify you and provide additional information about the process. 

In response to your request, ASH may deny or grant your request. If ASH grants your request, we will notify you as to which of the following methods we have used to fulfill your request. We may do one of the following: (1) permanently delete your information from our systems; (2) deidentify your information; or (3) aggregate your information in accordance with CCPA requirements. 

A denial of a deletion request may occur if ASH requires the use of your personal information to complete a transaction or provide services on your behalf, to detect security incidents and prosecute those responsible, to debug and repair errors that impair existing functionality, to exercise free speech or allow you to exercise free speech or any other right, to comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act, to engage in public or peer-reviewed research with informed consent if deletion would seriously impair the achievement of such research, to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the business relationship between you and ASH, or to comply with a legal obligation.

Right to Non-Discrimination:   You have the right to exercise your privacy rights to know and to delete without facing discrimination of service or product offerings. Your use of ASHCompanies.com will remain the same whether you exercise your Right to Know or Right to Delete under the CCPA.  

Right to Authorize an Agent: You have the right to authorize an agent to communicate on your behalf.  To authorize an agent, you may fill out this form . You may submit this form by emailing us at the following email: HIPAA@ashn.com with the subject line “California Privacy Rights” or by mailing said form to our address below . You may also utilize your Right to Know by phone at (844) 646-2746. 

ASH will verify your request by matching information provided by you in the Right to Know Form to information housed in our internal systems. We will verify your first and last name plus other identifiers such as

  • Member address/zip code; 
  • Member email address.

If we are unable to verify the request, we will deny the request and provide notice of such denial.

Right to Opt-Out:  ASH does not sell or knowingly share your personal information with third parties for non-permitted uses including direct marketing. California residents may send requests for information-sharing disclosure under this law by contacting us at the following email: HIPAA@ashn.com with the subject line “California Privacy Rights” or by phone (844) 646-2746 or by mail at the address located in the contact section below . Please note that, under this law, we are not required to respond to your request more than twice in a calendar year, nor are we required to respond to any requests that are not sent to the designated email, phone number, or address. 

Additionally, should we receive CCPA-related requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, we reserve the ability to either charge a reasonable fee for taking the action requested or refuse to act on the request.  If we refuse your request on this basis, we will notify you of the reason why.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

ASH reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement at any time by posting the modified policy on this Website. Modifications shall be effective when they are posted on this Website. Such posting shall constitute notice to you. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any such modifications on this Website will mean you accept and agree to be bound by such modifications.

We encourage you to check this Website regularly to see if we have made any modifications to this Privacy Statement.

How to contact ASHCompanies.com?

Questions and requests may be submitted through the Contact Us page of the ASHCompanies.com Website, or using the following contact information:

U.S. Mail

ASHCompanies.com Customer Service

P.O. Box 509117

San Diego, CA 92150-9117

By Phone

(877) 427-4788, 5:00am to 6:00pm, Monday through Friday (except for federal holidays).

E-mail

HIPAA@ashn.com  


If you need assistance with or require this Privacy Statement in an alternative format, please contact us at (844) 946-2746. 


Privacy and Security Contact Information

ASH has a designated Privacy Officer and an Information Security Officer to oversee our privacy and security programs. You may direct questions about these programs to these individuals by either calling (877) 427-4766 or emailing HIPAA@ashn.com .


Use of this Website is governed by the ASHCompanies.com Terms and Conditions .